2019 Whistler Schedule

**Check back for updates**

Concert Band Performances

Friday, April 26th

Sea to Sky Ballroom, Convention Centre
**Warm-up 20 minutes before, 20 minute performance followed by 50 minute workshop**

TimeEnsembleDirector
8:00-9:15amVancouver College Senior Wind EnsembleMilan Milosevic
8:20-9:35am
8:40-9:55am
9:00-10:15amBishop O'Byrne High School Concert BandJohn Ramsay
9:20-10:35amGrande Prairie Catholic Wind EnsemblePatricia Zmean
9:40-10:55amWest Valley High School Concert BandTyler Jones
10:00-11:15amVancouver College Senior Concert BandLarry Olson
10:20-11:35am
10:40-11:00amMedicine Hat High School BandTeague Bates
11:00-12:15pm
11:20-12:35am
11:40-12:55pmJohnston Heights Secondary Band 10Melissa Sumpton
1:00-2:15pmClayburn Middle Concert BandAaron Long
1:20-2:35pmHarry Ainlay Concert BandRob Speers & Joel Forth
1:40-2:55pmRobert Thirsk Concert BandJoel Abrams
2:00-3:15pmRiverside Secondary Concert BandGlenda Ottens
2:20-3:35pmTamanawis Secondary Intermediate BandPatsy Goto
2:40-3:55pmNorth Surrey Intermediate Wind EnsembleSteve Ho
3:00-4:15pmMount Douglas Secondary Grade 10 Concert BandDoug Awai
3:20-4:35pmWalnut Grove Senior Concert BandMike Angell & Shane Fawkes
3:40-4:55pmFleetwood Park Grade 9 Concert BandColleen Sheridan
4:00-5:15pmWest Valley High School Wind EnsembleTyler Jones
4:20-5:35pmBurnaby South Secondary String EnsembleLauren Carley
4:40-5:55pmVancouver Christian School Senior BandRose Mary Lim
5:00-6:15pmSt. John Brebeuf Concert BandRobert Woitowitsch
5:20-6:35pm
5:40-6:55pmHarry Ainlay Symphonic BandRob Speers

Friday, April 26th

Mt. Currie Ballroom, Hilton Hotel
(Please note – these are 20 minute performance times, 50 minute workshops will be assigned by Festival staff later in the day/evening or the following day)

TimeRoomEnsembleDirector
8:00-8:20am
8:20-8:40amSt. Peter Catholic Intermediate Concert BandJames Wright
8:40-9:00amNechako Valley Secondary Intermediate Concert BandRussell Larden
9:00-9:20am
9:20-9:40amSt. Peter Catholic Senior Concert BandJames Wright
9:40-10:00am
10:00-10:20amJourney Middle School / District 62 Concert BandLorna Bjorklund
10:20-10:40amMount Douglas String EnsembleKaren Whyte
10:40-11:00pm
11:00-11:20amMcRoberts Secondary School Junior BandJamie Carter
11:20-11:40am
11:40-12:00pm
1:00-1:20pmDistrict 62 Concert BandLorna Bjorklund
1:20-1:40pm
1:40-2:00pmVancouver College Junior Concert BandLarry Olson & Milan Milosevic

Saturday, April 27th

Sea to Sky Ballroom, Convention Centre
**Warm-up 20 minutes before, 20 minute performance followed by 50 minute workshop**

TimeEnsembleDirector
8:00-9:15amJohn Oliver Concert BandJason de Couto
8:20-9:35amSardis Secondary Senior Concert BandKris Werner
8:40-9:55amNotre Dame Junior Concert Band Imran Amarshi
9:00-10:15amBurnaby South Grade 9 Band Lauren Carley
9:20-10:35amSt Francis Concert BandBrigida Battistessa
9:40-10:55amPacific Academy Grade 8 BandAaron Hardie
10:00-11:15amRobert Bateman Concert BandCameron Kenis
10:20-11:35amReimer BandHeidi Buhler
10:40-11:00amJohnston Heights Senior BandMelissa Sumpton
11:00-12:15pmMcRoberts Secondary School Senior BandJamie Carter
11:20-12:35amDelta Secondary Tour BandCatherine Campbell
11:40-12:55pmSardis Secondary Junior Concert BandKris Werner & Kevin Biegel
1:00-2:15pmNotre Dame Concert WindsImran Amarshi
1:20-2:35pmWhite Rock Christian Academy Grade 8 Concert BandEmily Palmer
1:40-2:55pmW.J. Mouat Wind SymphonyJanet Wade
2:00-3:15pmWestern Canada High School Grade 11 Symphonic BandBrendan Hagan
2:20-3:35pmMount Baker Concert BandEvan Bueckert
2:40-3:55pmFleetwood Park Grade 8 Concert BandColleen Sheridan & Adam Gough
3:00-4:15pmMount Douglas Senior Concert BandDoug Awai
3:20-4:35pmTerry Fox Secondary Concert BandRyan Cho
3:40-4:55pmMcNair Secondary Intermediate BandJulie Holden
4:00-5:15pmWestern Canada High School Grade 12 Wind EnsembleBrendan Hagan
4:20-5:35pmBishop Allen Academy Varsity Tour BandDavide Garofalo
4:40-5:55pmMulgrave Middle School Concert BandLaura Burns
5:00-6:15pmNechako Valley Secondary Senior Concert BandRussell Larden
5:20-6:35pmEcole Glenbrook Grade 8 BandPeter Zaenker
5:40-6:55pmMcNair Secondary Junior BandJulie Holden

Sunday, April 28th

Sea to Sky Ballroom, Convention Centre
**Warm-up 20 minutes before, 20 minute performance followed by 50 minute workshop**

TimeRoomEnsembleDirector
8:00-9:15amJohn Oliver DrumlineJason de Couto
8:20-9:35am
8:40-9:55amSardis Secondary Junior DrumlineKris Werner
9:00-10:15amRobert Bateman Secondary DrumlineCameron Kenis
9:20-10:35amClayburn Middle DrumlineAaron Long
9:40-10:55amSardis Senior DrumlineKris Werner

Jazz Ensemble Performance

**Warm-up 30 minutes before, 30 minute performance followed by 50 minute workshop**

Friday, April 26th

Rainbow Theatre, Convention Centre

TimeEnsembleDirector
1:00-2:20pmMount Douglas Senior Jazz BandDoug Awai
1:30-2:50pm
2:00-3:20pmSt. Francis Jazz BandBrandon Oberhamer
2:30-3:50pmRobert Bateman Secondary Jazz BandCameron Kenis
3:00-4:20pmMcRoberts Secondary School Jazz BandJamie Carter
3:30-4:50pmMulgrave Middle School Jazz BandWaylon Ye
4:00-5:20pmGrande Prairie Catholic Jazz BandPatricia Zmean
4:30-5:50pmWestern Canada High School Senior Jazz BandRichard Harding
5:00-6:20pmNechako Valley Secondary Senior Jazz BandRussell Larden
5:30-6:50pmRC Palmer Jazz BandIris Chan
6:00-7:20pm
6:30-7:50pm
7:00-8:20pmSt. Peter Catholic Jazz BandJames Wright
7:30-8:50pm
8:00-9:20pm
8:30-9:50pm

Saturday, April 27th

Rainbow Theatre, Convention Centre

TimeEnsembleDirector
8:00-9:20amSardis Secondary Jazz BandKevin Biegel
8:30-9:50amWhite Rock Christian Academy Jr JazzJames Caswell
9:00-10:20amFleetwood Park Grade 9 JazzColleen Sheridan & Adam Gough
9:30-10:50amWalnut Grove Secondary Jazz BandShayne Fawkes
10:00-11:20amMount Baker Jazz BandEvan Bueckert
10:30-11:50amWagner Jazz BandJoedy Missal
11:00-12:20amNechako Valley Secondary Junior Jazz BandRussell Larden
11:30-12:50pmVancouver College Grade 10 Jazz EnsembleLarry Olson
1:00-2:20pmPacific Academy Grade 8 Jazz BandAaron Hardie
1:30-2:50pmHarry Ainlay Jazz "A"Rob Speers
2:00-3:20pmJazz Band Le CaronRemy Bedard
2:30-3:50pmVancouver College Senior Jazz EnsembleLarry Olson
3:00-4:20pmMoscrop Junior Jazz BandKyumin Sigerson
3:30-4:50pm
4:00-5:20pmThe 24 CarrotsJason de Couto
4:30-5:50pmVancouver College Junior Jazz EnsembleLarry Olson

Concert Choir Performances

**Warm-up 30 minutes before, 30 minute performance followed by 50 minute workshop**

Thursday, April 25th

Maury Young Arts Centre

TimeEnsembleDirector
6:00-7:20pm
6:30-7:50pm
7:00-8:20pm
7:30-8:50pm
8:00-9:20pm
8:30-9:50pm

Friday, April 26th

Maury Young Arts Centre

TimeEnsembleDirector
8:00-9:20amBishop Grandin Ensemble SingersMelissa Townley- Smith
8:30-9:50amYorkson Creek Middle School ChoirJennifer Williams
9:00-10:20amTerry Fox Secondary ChoirRyan Cho
9:30-10:50amChinook Men's ChorusDavid Mikuliak
10:00-11:20amCrescent Youth ChoirSamara Ripley
10:30-11:50am
11:00-11:20amWalnut Grove Senior Secondary Concert ChoirMike Angell
11:30-11:50amW.J. Mouat ChoirJanet Wade
1:00-2:20pmSt. James-Assiniboia Junior Divisional Concert ChoirGabriela Gallo
1:30-2:50pmMulgrave Grade 7 ChoirLuke McAndless-Davis
2:00-3:20pmWest Valley High School Chamber Choir Jeremy Freisz
2:30-3:50pmJohnston Heights Choir 10Melissa Sumpton
3:00-4:20pmMount Baker Concert ChoirEvan Bueckert
3:30-4:50pmChinook Women's Chamber ChoirDavid Mikuliak
4:00-5:20pmSt Francis ChoirBrigida Battistessa
4:30-5:50pmWhite Rock Christian Academy Intermediate Choir Emily Palmer
5:00-6:20pmVancouver College Senior ChoirLarry Olson
5:30-6:50pmBishop O'Byrne High School Touring ChoirMr. Terry Edwards
6:00-7:20pm
6:30-7:50pmJohn Oliver ChoirJason de Couto
7:00-8:20pmVancouver Christian School Concert ChoirRose Mary Lim

Saturday, April 27th

Maury Young Arts Centre

TimeEnsembleDirector
8:00-9:20amSt. Luke Middle School ChoirRichard Boyle
8:30-9:50amNorth Surrey Polaris Chamber ChoirJonathan Krueger
9:00-10:20amWest Valley High School Concert ChoirJeremy Freisz
9:30-10:50amChinook High School Mixed ChoirDavid Mikuliak
10:00-11:20amMount Douglas Secondary School Concert ChoirAlana Johnson
10:30-11:50amRiverside Secondary ChoirGlenda Ottens
11:00-11:20amHarry Ainlay Concert ChoirRob Speers
11:30-11:50amMoscrop Concert ChoirKyumin Sigerson
1:00-2:20pm
1:30-2:50pmMulgrave Grade 8/9 ChoirNatassja By
2:00-3:20pmRobert Bateman Secondary ChoirCameron Kenis
2:30-3:50pmJohnston Heights Secondary Senior ChoirNancy Lay
3:00-4:20pmPacific Academy Middle School ChoirAaron Hardie
3:30-4:50pmChinook High School Concert ChoirDavid Mikuliak
4:00-5:20pmBurnaby South Concert ChoirMark Wilson
4:30-5:50pmJohnston Heights Secondary Chamber ChoirNancy Lay
5:00-6:20pmSardis Secondary Concert ChoirKevin Biegel
5:30-6:50pmSt. Peter ChoirJames Wright
6:00-7:20pmRC Palmer Concert ChoirIris Chan

Jazz Choir Performances/Workshops

**Warm-up 30 minutes before, 30 minute performance followed by 50 minute workshop**

Friday, April 26th

Rainbow Theatre Conference Centre

TimeEnsembleDirector
8:00-8:20am
8:30-8:50amBishop Grandin Junior Show ChoirMelissa Townley- Smith
9:00-10:20amTitan Up - Harry AinlayJoel Forth
9:30-10:50amMount Baker Vocal JazzEvan Bueckert
10:00-11:20amMulgrave Middle School Vocal JazzLuke McAndless-Davis
10:30-11:50amNorth Surrey Vocal JazzJonathan Krueger
11:00-12:20pmBishop Grandin Senior Show ChoirMelissa Townley- Smith
11:30-12:50pm

Mass Choir Rehearsals and Performances

Friday, April 26th

Sea to Sky Ballroom Conference Centre

TimeRoomEnsemble
12:10-12:50pmSea to Sky BallroomDress Rehearsal

Saturday, April 27th

Sea to Sky Ballroom Conference Centre

TimeRoomEnsemble
12:10-12:50pmSea to Sky BallroomDress Rehearsal
7:50-8:30pmSea to Sky BallroomPerformance

Instrumental and Vocal Clinics

Friday, April 26th

Convention Centre

TimeRoomInstrument
TBASpearheadJazz Brass
TBAWedgemountRhythm Section
TBASpearheadJazz Saxophone

Saturday, April 27th

Various Venues

TimeRoomInstrumentClinician
9:00-9:50amThe CABN, HiltonClarinet
9:00-9:50amStudio, Maury Arts CentreBassoon
9:00-9:50amTantalus, AavaTrombone
9:00-9:50amBlack Tusk, HiltonPercussion
10:00-10:50amThe CABN, HiltonFlute
10:00-10:50amTantalus, AavaHorn
10:00-10:50amStudio, Maury Arts CentreOboe
11:00-11:50amThe CABN, HiltonSaxophone
11:00-11:50amTantalus, AavaTrumpet
11:00-11:50amBlack Tusk, HiltonLow Brass
1:00-1:50pmThe CABN, HiltonSaxophone
1:00-1:50pmDiamond Head, HiltonConducting
1:00-1:50pmBlack Tusk, HiltonLow Brass
1:00-1:50pmTantalus, AavaTrumpet
1:00-1:50pmTBAGirl's Voices
1:00-1:50pmTBABoy's Voices
2:00-2:50pmTBAIssues for Young Singers- Q & A
2:00-2:50pmTBAChoral Director's Workshop
2:00-2:50pmThe CABN, HiltonClarinet
2:00-2:50pmDiamond Head, HiltonBassoon
2:00-2:50pmTantalus, AavaTrombone
2:00-2:50pmBlack Tusk, HiltonPercussion
3:00-3:50pmDiamond Head, HiltonElectric Bass
3:00-3:50pmThe CABN, HiltonFlute
3:00-3:50pmTantalus, AavaHorn
3:00-3:50pmBlack Tusk, HiltonOboe
4:00-4:50pmDiamond Head, HiltonViola
4:00-4:50pmThe CABN, HiltonViolin
4:00-4:50pmTantalus, AavaDouble Bass
4:00-4:50pmBlack Tusk, HiltonCello

Adjudicators' Picks

Sunday, April 28th

Sea to Sky Ballroom, Convention Centre

TimeEnsemble
11:00amAdjudicators' Pick for Jazz Ensembles
11:30amAdjudicators' Pick for Choirs
12:00pmAdjudicators' Pick for Concert Bands