2019 Whistler Schedule

**Check back for updates**

Concert Band Performances

**Warm-up 20 minutes before, 20 minute performance followed by 50 minute workshop**

Friday, April 26th

Sea to Sky Ballroom, Convention Centre

TimeEnsembleDirector
8:00-9:15am
8:20-9:35am
8:40-9:55am
9:00-10:15am
9:20-10:35am
9:40-10:55am
10:00-11:15am
10:20-11:35am
10:40-11:00am
11:00-12:15pm
11:20-12:35am
11:40-12:55pm
1:00-2:15pm
1:20-2:35pm
1:40-2:55pm
2:00-3:15pmRiverside Secondary Concert BandGlenda Ottens
2:20-3:35pm
2:40-3:55pm
3:00-4:15pm
3:20-4:35pm
3:40-4:55pm
4:00-5:15pm
4:20-5:35pm
4:40-5:55pm
5:00-6:15pm
5:20-6:35pm
5:40-6:55pm

Saturday, April 27th

Sea to Sky Ballroom, Convention Centre

TimeEnsembleDirector
8:00-9:15am
8:20-9:35am
8:40-9:55am
9:00-10:15am
9:20-10:35am
9:40-10:55am
10:00-11:15am
10:20-11:35am
10:40-11:00am
11:00-12:15pm
11:20-12:35am
11:40-12:55pm
1:00-2:15pm
1:20-2:35pm
1:40-2:55pm
2:00-3:15pmWestern Canada High School Grade 11 Symphonic BandBrendan Hagan
2:20-3:35pm
2:40-3:55pm
3:00-4:15pm
3:20-4:35pm
3:40-4:55pm
4:00-5:15pmWestern Canada High School Grade 12 Wind EnsembleBrendan Hagan
4:20-5:35pm
4:40-5:55pm
5:00-6:15pm
5:20-6:35pm
5:40-6:55pm

Sunday, April 28th

Sea to Sky Ballroom, Convention Centre

TimeRoomEnsembleDirector
8:00-9:15am
8:20-9:35am
8:40-9:55am
9:00-10:15am
9:20-10:35am
9:40-10:55am

Jazz Ensemble Performance

**Warm-up 30 minutes before, 30 minute performance followed by 50 minute workshop**

Friday, April 26th

Rainbow Theatre, Convention Centre

TimeEnsembleDirector
1:00-2:20pm
1:30-2:50pm
2:00-3:20pm
2:30-3:50pm
3:00-4:20pm
3:30-4:50pm
4:00-5:20pm
4:30-5:50pm

Saturday, April 27th

Rainbow Theatre, Convention Centre

TimeEnsembleDirector
8:00-9:20am
8:30-9:50am
9:00-10:20am
9:30-10:50am
10:00-11:20am
10:30-11:50am
11:00-12:20am
11:30-12:50pm
1:00-2:20pm
1:30-2:50pm
2:00-3:20pm
2:30-3:50pm
3:00-4:20pm
3:30-4:50pm
4:00-5:20pm
4:30-5:50pm

Concert Choir Performances

**Warm-up 30 minutes before, 30 minute performance followed by 50 minute workshop**

Friday, April 26th

Maury Young Arts Centre

TimeEnsembleDirector
8:00-9:20am
8:30-9:50am
9:00-10:20am
9:30-10:50amChinook Men's ChorusDavid Mikuliak
10:00-11:20am
10:30-11:50am
1:30-2:50pm
2:00-3:20pm
2:30-3:50pmChinook Women's Chamber ChoirDavid Mikuliak
3:00-4:20pm
3:30-4:50pm
4:00-5:20pm
4:30-5:50pm

Saturday, April 27th

Maury Young Arts Centre

TimeEnsembleDirector
8:00-9:20am
8:30-9:50am
9:00-10:20am
9:30-10:50amChinook High School Mixed ChoirDavid Mikuliak
10:00-11:20am
10:30-11:50amRiverside Secondary ChoirGlenda Ottens
1:30-2:50pm
2:00-3:20pm
2:30-3:50pm
3:00-4:20pm
3:30-4:50pmChinook High School Concert ChoirDavid Mikuliak
4:00-5:20pm
4:30-5:50pm

Jazz Choir Performances/Workshops

**Warm-up 30 minutes before, 30 minute performance followed by 50 minute workshop**

Friday, April 26th

Rainbow Theatre Conference Centre

TimeEnsembleDirector
9:00-10:20am
9:30-10:50am
10:00-11:20am
10:30-11:50am

Mass Choir Rehearsals and Perormances

Friday, April 26th

Sea to Sky Ballroom Conference Centre

TimeRoomEnsemble
12:10-12:50pmDress Rehearsal
7:50-8:30pmPerformance1

Saturday, April 27th

Sea to Sky Ballroom Conference Centre

TimeRoomEnsemble
12:10-12:50pmDress Rehearsal
7:50-8:30pmPerformance2

Instrumental and Vocal Clinics

Friday, April 26th

Convention Centre

TimeRoomInstrument
TBASpearheadJazz Brass
TBAWedgemountRhythm Section
TBASpearheadJazz Saxophone

Saturday, April 27th

Various Venues

TimeRoomInstrumentClinician
9:00-9:50amThe CABN, HiltonClarinet
9:00-9:50amStudio, Maury Arts CentreBassoon
9:00-9:50amTantalus, AavaTrombone
9:00-9:50amBlack Tusk, HiltonPercussion
10:00-10:50amThe CABN, HiltonFlute
10:00-10:50amTantalus, AavaHorn
10:00-10:50amStudio, Maury Arts CentreOboe
11:00-11:50amThe CABN, HiltonSaxophone
11:00-11:50amTantalus, AavaTrumpet
11:00-11:50amBlack Tusk, HiltonLow Brass
1:00-1:50pmThe CABN, HiltonSaxophone
1:00-1:50pmDiamond Head, HiltonConducting
1:00-1:50pmBlack Tusk, HiltonLow Brass
1:00-1:50pmTantalus, AavaTrumpet
1:00-1:50pmTBAGirl's Voices
1:00-1:50pmTBABoy's Voices
2:00-2:50pmTBAIssues for Young Singers- Q & A
2:00-2:50pmTBAChoral Director's Workshop
2:00-2:50pmThe CABN, HiltonClarinet
2:00-2:50pmDiamond Head, HiltonBassoon
2:00-2:50pmTantalus, AavaTrombone
2:00-2:50pmBlack Tusk, HiltonPercussion
3:00-3:50pmDiamond Head, HiltonElectric Bass
3:00-3:50pmThe CABN, HiltonFlute
3:00-3:50pmTantalus, AavaHorn
3:00-3:50pmBlack Tusk, HiltonOboe
4:00-4:50pmDiamond Head, HiltonViola
4:00-4:50pmThe CABN, HiltonViolin
4:00-4:50pmTantalus, AavaDouble Bass
4:00-4:50pmBlack Tusk, HiltonCello

Adjudicators' Picks

Sunday, April 28th

Sea to Sky Ballroom, Hilton Hotel

TimeEnsemble
11:00amAdjudicators' Pick for Jazz Ensembles
11:30amAdjudicators' Pick for Choirs
12:00pmAdjudicators' Pick for Concert Bands