2019 Edmonton Schedule

**We make minor changes to the scheduling so be sure to check on a regular basis**

Concert Bands/Orchestra Performances

Sunday, April 7th

Winspear Centre

TimeEnsembleDirector
8:00-8:20am
8:20-8:40am
8:40-9:00am
9:00-9:20am
9:20-9:40amCarberry Collegiate High School BandJustine Burke
9:40-10:00am
10:00-10:20amEcole Sisler High School Concert BandAlexis Silver
10:20-10:40amSmithers Secondary Junior Concert BandJordan Daviel
10:40-11:00amRD Parker Senior Concert BandSarah Lewis
11:00-11:20amSir Alexander Mackenzie Concert BandVictoria Millsip
11:20-11:40amSmithers Secondary Senior Concert BandJordan Daviel
11:40-12:00pmJohn W. Gunn BandMurray Wichert
1:00-1:20pm
1:20-1:40pm
1:40-2:00pm
2:00-2:20pmRI Baker Grade 7/8 Concert BandTanya Conrad
2:20-2:40pmCollege Park Cobras Grade 9 BandKevin Jones
2:40-3:00pm
3:00-3:20pm
3:20-3:40pm
3:40-4:00pm
4:00-4:20pm
4:20-4:40pmCentennial Collegiate Grade 9 Concert BandWilliam Kaufhold and Alison Peters
4:40-5:00pmWalter Murray Grade 10 bandAllison Titus & Andrea Pittman

Monday, April 8th

Winspear Centre

TimeEnsembleDirector
8:00-8:20am
8:20-8:40am
8:40-9:00am
9:00-9:20amSD #60 Senior BandDavid Price
9:20-9:40amSD #60 Concert BandSandra Gunn
9:40-10:00am
10:00-10:20amWhite Rock Christian Academy Concert BandJames Caswell
10:20-10:40amJohn Henderson School Grade 8 BandLaura Zinn (Dowbenko)
10:40-11:00amSouthwest Horizon Concert BandMaureen Baird and Paul Cwir
11:00-11:20amESMS Concert BandJennifer Lansky
11:20-11:40amFP Walshe Concert BandCorby Potyok
11:40-12:00pmEcole Charleswood School Grade 8 Concert BandJeff Boch
1:00-1:20pm
1:20-1:40pm
1:40-2:00pm
2:00-2:20pm
2:20-2:40pm
2:40-3:00pm
3:00-3:20pmSundre High School BandTracy Wilson
3:20-3:40pm
3:40-4:00pm
4:00-4:20pmHoly Cross Grade 10 Concert Band (Green)Jana McGonigal; Meghan Reynolds
4:20-4:40pm
4:40-5:00pmHoly Cross Grade 10 Concert Band (White)Jana McGonigal; Meghan Reynolds

Concert Band/Wind Ensemble - Adjudication Workshop

Monday, April 8th

Old Strathcona Performing Arts Centre

TimeEnsembleDirector
8:00-8:50amCentennial Collegiate Grade 9 Concert BandWilliam Kaufhold and Alison Peters
8:00-8:50am
8:00-8:50amCarberry Collegiate High School BandJustine Burke
9:00-9:50amWalter Murray Grade 10 bandAllison Titus & Andrea Pittman
9:00-9:50amCollege Park Cobras Grade 9 BandKevin Jones
9:00-9:50amJohn W. Gunn BandMurray Wichert
10:00-10:50amRI Baker Grade 7/8 Concert BandTanya Conrad
10:00-10:50amSir Alexander Mackenzie Concert BandVictoria Millsip
11:00-11:50am
11:00-11:50am
1:00-1:50pm
1:00-1:50pm
2:00-2:50pm
2:00-2:50pm
3:00-3:50pmRD Parker Senior Concert BandSarah Lewis
3:00-3:50pmSmithers Secondary Senior Concert BandJordan Daviel
3:00-3:50pmEcole Sisler High School Concert BandAlexis Silver
4:00-4:50pmSmithers Secondary Junior Concert BandJordan Daviel
4:00-4:50pm
4:00-4:50pm
5:00-5:50pm
5:00-5:50pm

Tuesday, April 9th

Old Strathcona Performing Arts Centre

TimeEnsembleDirector
8:00-8:50am
8:00-8:50am
8:00-8:50amSD #60 Senior BandDavid Price
9:00-9:50amHoly Cross Grade 10 Concert Band (Green)Jana McGonigal; Meghan Reynolds
9:00-9:50amHoly Cross Grade 10 Concert Band (White)Jana McGonigal; Meghan Reynolds
9:00-9:50amSD #60 Concert BandSandra Gunn
10:00-10:50amSundre High School BandTracy Wilson
10:00-10:50amESMS Concert BandJennifer Lansky
11:00-11:50amWhite Rock Christian Academy Concert BandJames Caswell
11:00-11:50amSouthwest Horizon Concert BandMaureen Baird and Paul Cwir
1:00-1:50pmEcole Charleswood School Grade 8 Concert BandJeff Boch
1:00-1:50pmFP Walshe Concert BandCorby Potyok
2:00-2:50pmJohn Henderson School Grade 8 BandLaura Zinn (Dowbenko)
2:00-2:50pm
3:00-3:50pm
3:00-3:50pm
3:00-3:50pm
4:00-4:50pm
4:00-4:50pm
4:00-4:50pm
5:00-5:50pm
5:00-5:50pm

Instrumental Masterclasses

Monday, April 8th

TimeInstrumentClinician
10:00-10:50amWoodwind and Double BassTBA
11:00-11:50amBrass and PercussionTBA
12:00-12:50pmFaculty recitalsTBA
1:00-1:50pmWoodwind and Double BassTBA
2:00-2:50pmBrass and PercussionTBA

Tuesday, April 9th

TimeInstrumentClinician
10:00-10:50amWoodwind and Double BassTBA
11:00-11:50amBrass and PercussionTBA
12:00-12:50pmFaculty recitalsTBA
1:00-1:50pmWoodwind and Double BassTBA
2:00-2:50pmBrass and PercussionTBA

Jazz Ensemble Performances

Monday April 8th and Tuesday April 9th

Yardbird Suite

TimeEnsembleDirector
Monday 9:00-10:00am
Monday 10:00-11:00amSmithers Secondary Junior Jazz BandJordan Daviel
Monday 11:00-12:00pmSmithers Secondary Senior Jazz BandJordan Daviel
Monday 1:00-2:00pm
Monday 2:00-3:00pmWhite Rock Christian Academy Jazz BandJames Caswell
Monday 3:00-4:00pmSD #60 Jazz BandJoe Brooks
Monday 4:00-5:00pm
Tuesday 9:00-10:00am
Tuesday 10:00-11:00amRD Parker Adrenaline JazzSarah Lewis
Tuesday 11:00-12:00pm
Tuesday 1:00-2:00pm
Tuesday 2:00-3:00pm
Tuesday 3:00-4:00pm
Tuesday 4:00-5:00pm

Choral Performances

Monday April 8th

All Saints Cathedral

TimeEnsembleDirector
8:00-8:30am
8:30-9:00am
9:00-9:30amRD Parker Concert ChoirCatharine Fisher
9:30-10:00amFort McMurray Catholic Schools Community ChoirNancy Lawson
10:00-10:30amJazzAM! (Sisler's Vocal Jazz ensemble)Jana Zens
10:30-11:00amMemorial Composite High School Mixed ChorusDaryl Weisenburger
11:00-11:30amSteinbach Christian School Chamber ChoirJames Fast
11:30-12:00pmEcole Sisler High School Chamber ChoirCarolyn Boyes

Tuesday April 9th

All Saints Cathedral

TimeEnsembleDirector
8:00-8:30am
8:30-9:00am
9:00-9:30amWhite Rock Christian Academy ChoirJames Caswell
9:30-10:00am
10:00-10:30am
10:30-11:00am
11:00-11:30amSmithers Secondary Concert ChoirJordan Daviel
11:30-12:00pm

Wednesday April 10th

All Saints Cathedral

TimeEnsembleDirector
8:00-8:30pm
8:30-9:00pm
9:00-9:30pm
9:30-10:00pm

Choral Workshops

Monday April 8th

All Saints Cathedral

TimeRoomEnsembleDirector
1:00-1:50pmEcole Sisler High School Chamber ChoirCarolyn Boyes
1:00-1:50pmRD Parker Concert ChoirCatharine Fisher
2:00-2:50pmJazzAM! (Sisler's Vocal Jazz ensemble)Jana Zens
2:00-2:50pmSteinbach Christian School Chamber ChoirJames Fast
3:00-3:50pmFort McMurray Catholic Schools Community ChoirNancy Lawson
3:00-3:50pmMemorial Composite High School Mixed ChorusDaryl Weisenburger
4:00-4:50pm
4:00-4:50pm

Tuesday April 9th

All Saints Cathedral

TimeRoomEnsembleDirector
1:00-1:50pm
1:00-1:50pmSmithers Secondary Concert ChoirJordan Daviel
2:00-2:50pm
2:00-2:50pm
3:00-3:50pmWhite Rock Christian Academy ChoirJames Caswell
3:00-3:50pm
4:00-4:50pm
4:00-4:50pm

Wednesday April 10th

All Saints Cathedral

TimeEnsembleDirector
10:00-10:50pm
10:00-10:50pm
11:00-11:50pm
11:00-11:50pm

Mass Choir Rehearsals

Tuesday April 9th

Winspear Centre

TimeRoomEnsemble
5:00-6:00pmRehearsal RoomGirls
5:00-6:00pm3rd BalconyBoys
6:00-7:15pmMain StageDress Rehearsal
8:00-9:30pmMain StageConcert