2018 SunPeaks Schedule

**We make minor changes to the scheduling so be sure to check on a regular basis**

Choral Performances in the Grand Ballroom

**20min warm up before**

Friday, April 20th

TimeEnsembleDirector
12:00-12:20pmArchbishop Jordan Girls EnsembleJolaine Kerley
12:20-12:40pmBrocklehurst Middle School Festival ChoirJarrett Schill
12:40-1:00pmKamloops School of the Arts Concert ChoirEllen McMillan
1:00-1:20pmArchbishop Jordan ChoirJolaine Kerley
1:20-1:40pmMEI Middle School Concert ChoirVanessa Toews
1:40-2:00pmM.E. LaZerte ChoirCorey Whaley
2:00-2:20pm
2:20-2:40pmSt Mary High School Glee ClubKayleigh Skomorowski
2:40-3:00pmArchbishop Jordan Vocal Jazz EnsembleNevada Moes
3:00-3:20pmHandsworth ChoirDave Bradshaw
6:00-6:20pmYorkton Regional Concert ChoirKelsey Kuz
6:20-6:40pmUna Voce - F.W. Johnson CollegiateColin E Neufeld

Choral Workshops

Friday, April 20th

TimeRoomEnsembleDirector
3:30-4:00pmAlpineArchbishop Jordan Girls EnsembleJolaine Kerley
3:30-4:00pmGrand Ballroom
4:00-4:30pmAlpineBrocklehurst Middle School Festival ChoirJarrett Schill
4:00-4:30pmGrand BallroomKamloops School of the Arts Concert ChoirEllen McMillan
4:30-5:00pmAlpineArchbishop Jordan ChoirJolaine Kerley
4:30-5:00pmGrand BallroomM.E. LaZerte ChoirCorey Whaley
5:00-5:30pmAlpineMEI Middle School Concert ChoirVanessa Toews
5:00-5:30pmGrand BallroomHandsworth ChoirDave Bradshaw
5:30-6:00pmAlpineSt Mary High School Glee ClubKayleigh Skomorowski
5:30-6:00pmGrand BallroomArchbishop Jordan Vocal Jazz EnsembleNevada Moes
6:20-6:50pmAlpineYorkton Regional High School Concert ChoirKelsey Kuz
6:50-7:20pmAlpineUna Voce - F.W. Johnson CollegiateColin E Neufeld

Mass Choir Rehearsals

Friday, April 20th

TimeRoomEnsemble
7:15-8:15pmAnnexOpening Mass Choir Rehearsal

Saturday, April 21th

TimeRoomEnsemble
2:30-3:15pmAnnex2nd Mass Choir Rehearsal
4:30-5:00pmGrand BallroomDress Rehearsal

Jazz Ensemble Performances at Annex

**Includes 30min Workshop**

Friday, April 20th

TimeEnsembleDirector
1:00pmHandsworth Jazz Band 2David Bradshaw
2:00pmThe B Naturals (St. Joseph's Collegiate)Mark Harris

Saturday, April 21st

TimeEnsembleDirector
8:00amHandsworth Jazz Band 1Dave Bradshaw
10:00amM.E. LaZerte Jazz BandCorey Whaley
11:00amBluesberry JamChad Joiner/Vanessa Toews
1:00pmHandsworth Jazz Band 3Dave Bradshaw

Concert Bands Performances in the Grand Ballroom

**20min warm up before**

Saturday, April 21st

TimeEnsembleDirector
8:00-8:20amNotre Dame Regional Secondary Grade 10 BandImran Amarshi
8:20-8:40amBrocklehurst Beginner BandJarrett Schill
9:00-9:20amMEI Junior BandChad Joiner
9:20-9:40amKamloops School of the Arts Concert BandSteve Weisgerber
9:40-10:00amOur Lady of the Snows Grade 8/9 BandJanelle Toews
10:00-10:20amJohn G. Diefenbaker High School Symphonic BandKen Thackrey
10:20-10:40amBrocklehurst Middle School Festival BandJarrett Schill
10:40-11:00amWGSS Intermediate Concert BandShane Fawkes
11:00-11:20amNotre Dame Regional Secondary Grade 9 BandImran Amarshi
11:20-11:40amHandsworth StringsSab Kabok
11:40-12:00pmMcNally Concert BandNancy Breakey
12:00-1:00pmNOON HOUR CONCERT
2:00-2:20pmM.E. LaZerte Concert BandCorey Whaley
2:20-2:40pmYorkton Regional High School Travelling BandKelsey Kuz
2:40-3:00pmWestmount Intermediate BandWendy Freeman
3:00-3:20pmTamanawis Intermediate BandPatsy Goto
3:20-3:40pmHandsworth Concert BandDave Bradshaw
3:40-4:00pmSt. Joseph's Collegiate Concert BandMark Harris

Concert Band Workshops

Saturday, April 21st

TimeRoomEnsembleDirector
8:30-9:00amAlpineNotre Dame Regional Secondary Grade 10 BandImran Amarshi
9:00-9:30amAlpineBrocklehurst Beginner BandJarrett Schill
9:30-10:00amAlpineMEI Junior BandChad Joiner
10:00-10:30amAlpineKamloops School of the Arts Concert BandSteve Weisgerber
11:00-11:30amAlpineBrocklehurst Middle School Festival BandJarrett Schill
11:30-12:00pmAlpineNotre Dame Regional Secondary Grade 9 BandImran Amarshi
12:00-12:30pmAlpineHandsworth StringsSab Kabok
1:00-1:30pmAlpineJohn G. Diefenbaker High School Symphonic BandKen Thackrey
2:30-3:00pmAlpineM.E. LaZerte Concert BandCorey Whaley
3:00-3:30pmAlpineYorkton Regional High School Travelling BandKelsey Kuz
3:30-4:00pmAlpineTamanawis Intermediate BandPatsy Goto
4:00-4:30pmAnnexWGSS Intermediate Concert BandShane Fawkes
4:00-4:30pmAlpineSt. Joseph's Collegiate Concert Band 2Mark Harris
4:30-5:00pmAnnexWestmount Intermediate BandWendy Freeman
4:30-5:00pmAlpineMcNally Concert BandNancy Breakey
5:00-5:30pmAlpineHandsworth Concert BandDave Bradshaw
5:00-5:30pmAnnexOur Lady of the Snows Grade 8/9 BandJanelle Toews

Instrumental and Choral Masterclasses

Friday, April 20th

TimeRoomActivityClinician
4-4:50pmAnnexWoodwind warmupsDennis Prime
5-5:50pmAnnexBrass warmupsWenday Grasdahl

Sunday, April 22nd

TimeRoomInstrumentClinician
8-8:50amGrand BallroomFluteBailey Finlay
8-8:50amAlpine RoomPercussionNicholas Jacques
9-9:50amHeffley RoomOboe/BassoonJuanita Gomes
9-9:50amAlpine RoomClarinetDennis Prime
9-9:50amMcGillivray RoomLow BrassRichard Cane
9-9:50amGrand BallroomChoral rehearsal techniquesNitecap & Rejean Marois
10-10:50amGrand BallroomTrumpetWendy Grasdahl
10-10:50amAlpine RoomFrench HornEdmund House
10-10:50amMcGillivray RoomDirector's WorkshopChee Meng Low
11-11:50amGrand BallroomSaxophoneChee Meng Low
11-11:50amAlpine RoomTromboneDon Bennett
11-11:50amMcGillivray RoomDirector's WorkshopWenday Grasdahl