2018 Edmonton Schedule

**We make minor changes to the scheduling so be sure to check on a regular basis**

Concert Bands/Orchestra Performances

Sunday, April 15th

Francis Winspear Centre for Music

TimeEnsembleDirector
8:00-8:20amHoly Cross Grade 8 Concert BandJeff Cabralda
8:20-8:40amFrank Hurt Junior Concert BandEric Wong
8:40-9:00amShaftesbury High School Grade 10 Concert BandEverett Fristensky & Cynthia Weevers
9:00-9:20amPacific Academy Concert Band 9Quentin Paras
9:20-9:40amFrank Hurt Senior Concert BandEric Wong
9:40-10:00amEcole McTavish Junior High Concert BandAshley Brockway
10:00-10:20amArthur A. Leach Grade 8/9 Concert BandAlena Arnason
10:20-10:40amShaftesbury High School Grade 11 & 12 Concert BandEverett Fristensky & Cynthia Weevers
10:40-11:00amPacific Academy Concert Band 10Quentin Paras
11:00-11:20amCarson Graham Intermediate Concert BandKevin Yang
11:20-11:40amNeepawa Area Collegiate Institute Senior BandJohn Hodge
11:40-12:00pmBishop James Mahoney BandAndrew Webster & Andrew Linsley
1:00-1:20pmECS Sr. Concert BandKyle Whitehead
1:20-1:40pmPoint Grey Symphonic BandStephen Fleming and Ann Chen
1:40-2:00pmLampan Sr. BandJeff Lunde
2:00-2:20amGlenmary Grade 7 BandDonald Lee
2:20-2:40pmECS Grade 9 BandKyle Whitehead
2:40-3:00pmCharles Hays Concert BandJeremy Sheeshka
3:00-3:20pmCarson Graham Senior Concert BandKevin Yang
3:20-3:40pmWalter Murray Grade 10 BandAllison M Titus
3:40-4:00pmGlenmary Grade 8 BandDonald Lee
4:00-4:20pmHoly Cross Grade 9 Concert BandJeff Cabralda
4:20-4:40pmBrooks Junior High Concert BandBrian Stone
4:40-5:00pmGlenmary High School BandDonald Lee

Monday, April 16th

Francis Winspear Centre for Music

TimeEnsembleDirector
8:20-8:40amWinston Knoll Symphonic BandAlison Cushway
8:40-9:00amWhitefish High School Varsity BandMark McCrady
9:00-9:20amChinook Concert BandDavid Mikuliak
9:40-10:00amNelson McIntyre Concert BandLeslie MacCorby
10:00-10:20amJohn Henderson Grade 8 BandLaura Dowbenko
10:20-10:40amRobert Andrews Grade 8 Concert BandMatthew Careless
10:40-11:00amRideau Park Senior Concert BandTrevor Harder
11:00-11:30amHoly Cross Collegiate High School Concert BandSarah Haughey
11:30-12:00pmEcole Charleswood School Grade 7 & 8 Concert BandJeff Boch
1:00-1:20pmWinston Knoll Wind EnsembleAlison Cushway
1:20-1:40pmCrescent Heights High School Concert BandDeborah Halderman
1:40-2:00pmCCHS Concert BandSusan Gerrior
2:00-2:20pmEast Lake School Junior Concert BandDiego Bechthold
2:40-3:00pmRobert Warren Senior BandKirsty Gilliland
3:00-3:20pmSt Francis Concert BandDr. Benjamin Schneider
3:40-4:00pmLawrence Grassi Middle School Concert BandLisa Murphy
4:00-4:30pm
4:30-4:50pmHoly Cross Grade 10 BandMeaghan Reynolds and Jana McGonigal

Tuesday, April 17th

Francis Winspear Centre for Music

TimeEnsembleDirector
9:20-9:40amPierceland - Goodsoil Combined Senior BandDoug Millie
9:40-10:00amLMS Concert BandDavid M Pasivirta
10:00-10:20amHenry G. Izatt Middle School Wind EnsembleDavid Pelletier
10:20-10:40amWCS Senior Concert BandTanya Cameron

Tuesday, April 17th

Francis Winspear Centre for Music

TimeEnsembleDirector
10:40-11:10amShaftesbury High School Grade 9-12 Wind EnsembleEverett Fristensky & Cynthia Weevers

Concert Band/Orchestra - Workshops

Sunday, April 15th

Francis Winspear Centre for Music

TimeRoomEnsembleDirector
5:00-5:50pmStageBishop James Mahoney BandAndrew Webster & Andrew Linsley
5:00-5:50pmRehearsal RoomCarson Graham Intermediate Concert BandKevin Yang

Monday, April 16th

Old Strathcona Performing Arts Centre (OSPAC) & Strathcona Baptist Church

TimeRoomEnsembleDirector
8:00-8:50amOSPAC BHoly Cross Grade 8 Concert BandJeff Cabralda
8:00-8:50amOSPAC ACarson Graham Senior Concert BandKevin Yang
8:00-8:50amStrathcona GymShaftesbury High School Grade 10 Concert BandEverett Fristensky & Cynthia Weevers
9:00-9:50amStrathcona GymECS Sr. Concert BandKyle Whitehead
9:00-9:50amOSPAC AArthur A. Leach Grade 8/9 Concert BandAlena Arnason
9:00-9:50amOSPAC BShaftesbury High School Grade 11 & 12 Concert BandEverett Fristensky & Cynthia Weevers
10:00-10:50amOSPAC BPacific Academy Concert Band 9Quentin Paras
10:00-10:50amOSPAC AECS Grade 9 BandKyle Whitehead
11:00-11:50amOSPAC BHoly Cross Grade 9 Concert BandJeff Cabralda
11:00-11:50amOSPAC AEcole McTavish Junior High Concert BandAshley Brockway
1:00-1:50pmOSPAC AFrank Hurt Junior Concert BandEric Wong
1:00-1:50pmOSPAC BWalter Murray Grade 10 BandAllison M Titus
2:00-2:50pmOSPAC ABrooks Junior High Concert BandMr. Brian Stone
2:00-2:50pmOSPAC BPacific Academy Concert Band 10Quentin Paras
3:00-3:50pmOSPAC BGlenmary High School BandDonald Lee
3:00-3:50pmStrathcona GymCharles Hays Concert BandJeremy Sheeshka
3:00-3:50pmOSPAC APoint Grey Symphonic BandStephen Fleming and Ann Chen
4:00-4:50pmOSPAC ANeepawa Area Collegiate Institute Senior BandJohn Hodge
4:00-4:50pmStrathcona GymFrank Hurt Senior Concert BandEric Wong
4:00-4:50pmOSPAC BGlenmary Grade 8 BandDonald Lee
5:00-5:50pmOSPAC ALampan Sr. BandJeff Lunde
5:00-5:50pmOSPAC BGlenmary Grade 7 BandDonald Lee

Tuesday, April 17th

Old Strathcona Performing Arts Centre (OSPAC) & Strathcona Baptist Church

TimeEnsembleDirector
8:00-8:50amOSPAC ASt Francis Concert BandDr. Benjamin Schneider
8:00-8:50amOSPAC BHoly Cross Collegiate High School Concert BandSarah Haughey
9:00-9:50amOSPAC BChinook Concert BandDavid Mikuliak
9:00-9:50amOSPAC AHoly Cross Grade 10 BandMeaghan Reynolds and Jana McGonigal
9:00-9:50amStrathcona GymWhitefish High School Varsity BandMark McCrady
10:00-10:50amOSPAC AEast Lake School Junior Concert BandDiego Bechthold
10:00-10:50amStrathcona GymNelson McIntyre Concert BandLeslie MacCorby
11:00-11:50amOSPAC BLawrence Grassi Middle School Concert BandLisa Murphy
11:00-11:50amOSPAC ARideau Park Senior Concert BandTrevor Harder
1:00-1:50pmOSPAC AEcole Charleswood School Grade 7 & 8 Concert BandJeff Boch
1:00-1:50pmOSPAC BCCHS Concert BandSusan Gerrior
2:00-2:50pmOSPAC AJohn Henderson Grade 8 BandLaura Dowbenko
2:00-2:50pmOSPAC BRobert Andrews Grade 8 Concert BandMatthew Careless
3:00-3:50pmOSPAC AWinston Knoll Symphonic BandAlison Cushway
4:00-4:50pmStrathcona GymCrescent Heights High School Concert BandDeborah Halderman
4:00-4:50pmOSPAC ARobert Warren Senior BandKirsty Gilliland
4:00-4:50pmOSPAC BWinston Knoll Wind EnsembleAlison Cushway

Tuesday, April 17th

Francis Winspear Centre for Music

TimeEnsembleDirector
11:10-12:00pmStageShaftesbury High School Grade 9-12 Wind EnsembleEverett Fristensky & Cynthia Weevers
11:10-12:00pmRehearsal RoomHenry G. Izatt Middle School Wind EnsembleDavid Pelletier
1:00-1:50pmRehearsal RoomLMS Concert BandDavid M Pasivirta
2:00-2:50pmRehearsal RoomWCS Senior Concert BandTanya Cameron
3:00-3:50pmRehearsal RoomPierceland - Goodsoil Combined Senior BandDoug Millie

Instrumental Masterclasses

Monday, April 16th & Tuesday April 17th

Strathcona Baptist and Knox Evangelical Free Church

TimeRoomInstrument
10:00am & 1:00pmKnox Church SanctuaryFlute
10:00am & 1:00pmKnox Church FiresideOboe
10:00am & 1:00pmBaptist Church ClaytonBassoon
10:00amBaptist Church GymClarinet
10:00am & 1:00pmKnox Church GymSaxophone
10:00amBaptist Church SanctuaryDouble Bass
11:00am & 2:00pmKnox Church SanctuaryTrumpet
11:00am & 2:00pmBaptist Church ClaytonHorn
11:00am & 2:00pmBaptist Church SanctuaryTrombone
11:00am & 2:00pmBaptist Church GymLow Brass
11:00am & 2:00pmKnox Church GymPercussion
12:00-12:50pmBaptist Church SanctuaryFaculty recitals
1:00pmBaptist Church SanctuaryClarinet
1:00pmBaptist Church MacDonald RoomDouble Bass

Jazz Ensemble Performances

**Workshops to follow**

Monday April 16th

Yardbird Suite

TimeEnsembleDirector
9:00-10:00amCarson Graham Senior Jazz BandElliot Lo
10:00-11:00amSt Francis Jazz EnsembleDr. Benjamin Schneider
11:00-12:00pmPacific Academy Jazz Band 9Quentin Paras
1:00-2:00pmPacific Academy Jazz Band 10Quentin Paras
2:00-3:00pmArthur A. Leach Jazz BandAlena Arnason
3:00-4:00pmCCHS Jazz BandSusan Gerrior

Tuesday April 17th

Yardbird Suite

TimeEnsembleDirector
11:00-12:00pmECS JazzKyle Whitehead
1:00-2:00pmPoint Grey Jazz BandStephen Fleming
2:00-3:00pmLawrence Grassi Middle School Jazz BandLisa Murphy
3:00-4:00pmCrescent Heights High School Jazz BandDeborah Halderman
4:00-5:00pm

Choral Performances

Sunday April 15th

First Presbyterian Church

TimeEnsembleDirector
2:00-2:30pmDistrict 57 Tapestry SingersCarolyn Duerksen
2:30-3:00pmTonic! - Holy CrossJeff Cabralda
3:00-3:30pmChinook Concert ChoirDavid Mikuliak
3:30-4:00pmPacific Academy Junior ChoirDavid Rosborough

Monday April 16th

All Saints Cathedral

TimeEnsembleDirector
8:00-8:30amSt Francis ChoirDr. Benjamin Schneider
8:30-9:00amWinston Knoll Senior ChoirDiane Taylor Neale
9:00-9:30amWalter Murray ChoirAndrea Pittman
9:30-10:00amPoint Grey Concert ChoirAnn Chen
10:00-10:30amWinston Knoll Chamber ChoirDiane Taylor Neale
10:30-11:00amBishop James Mahoney ChoirAndrew Linsley
11:00-11:30amCarson Graham Concert ChoirFrank Lee
11:30-12:00pmChinook Chamber ChoirDavid Mikuliak
12:00-12:30pmCarson Graham Chamber ChoirFrank Lee

Tuesday April 17th

All Saints Cathedral

TimeEnsembleDirector
8:00-8:30amECS ChoirKyle Whitehead
8:30-9:00amPoint Grey Chamber ChoirAnn Chen
9:00-9:30amShaftesbury ChoirAndrea Wicha
9:30-10:00amWCS Freshman ChoirColleen Weimer
10:00-10:30amWinston Knoll Junior ChoirDiane Taylor Neale
10:30-11:00amNotre Dame Canadians ChoirLisa Welder
11:00-11:30amLMS ChoirDavid M Pasivirta
11:30-12:00pmWCS Senior ChoirColleen Weimer

Choral Workshops

Sunday April 15th

First Presbyterian Church

TimeRoomEnsembleDirector
4:00-4:50pmSanctuaryChinook Concert ChoirDavid Mikuliak
4:00-4:50pmWallace RoomPacific Academy Junior ChoirDavid Rosborough
5:00-5:50pmWallace RoomTonic! - Holy CrossJeff Cabralda
5:00-5:50pmSanctuaryDistrict 57 Tapestry SingersCarolyn Duerksen

Monday April 16th

All Saints Cathedral

TimeRoomEnsembleDirector
1:00-1:50pmSanctuaryPoint Grey Concert ChoirAnn Chen
1:00-1:50pmHallSt Francis ChoirDr. Benjamin Schneider
2:00-2:50pmHallCarson Graham Concert ChoirFrank Lee
2:00-2:50pmSanctuaryChinook Concert ChoirDavid Mikuliak
3:00-3:50pmSanctuaryWalter Murray ChoirAndrea Pittman
3:00-3:50pmHallWinston Knoll Chamber ChoirDiane Taylor Neale
4:00-4:50pmHallBishop James Mahoney ChoirAndrew Linsley
4:00-4:50pmSanctuaryWinston Knoll Senior ChoirDiane Taylor Neale
4:00-4:50pm*Founders' Room, Winspear*Carson Graham Chamber ChoirFrank Lee

Tuesday April 17th

All Saints Cathedral

TimeRoomEnsembleDirector
1:00-1:50pmSanctuaryWinston Knoll Junior ChoirDiane Taylor Neale
1:00-1:50pmHallNotre Dame Canadians ChoirLisa Welder
2:00-2:50pmHallECS ChoirKyle Whitehead
2:00-2:50pmSanctuaryWCS Freshman ChoirColleen Weimer
3:00-3:50pmSanctuaryShaftesbury ChoirAndrea Wicha
3:00-3:50pmHallLMS ChoirDavid M Pasivirta
4:00-4:50pmHallPoint Grey Chamber ChoirAnn Chen
4:00-4:50pmSanctuaryWCS Senior ChoirColleen Weimer