2017 SunPeaks Day Schedule

**Last update April 21 11am**

Choir Performances

**30min warm up before with 30min Workshop to follow**

Friday, April 28th

TimeRoomEnsembleDirector
3:00pmGrand BallroomKamloops Thompson Honour ChoirJudy McPherson
3:30pmGrand BallroomPanorama Ridge Junior ChoirRon Davis
4:00pmGrand BallroomTerry Fox Concert ChoirRyan Cho
4:30pmGrand BallroomPacific Academy ChoirDave Rosborough
5:00pmGrand BallroomSt Francis Chamber ChoirBrigida Battistessa
5:30pmGrand BallroomEdmonton Christian High School ChoirJoe Fritz
6:00pmGrand BallroomHoly Cross Grade 8/9 ChoirJeff Cabralda
7:30-8:30pmBentosMass Choir Rehearsal

Saturday April 29th

TimeRoomEnsembleDirector
11:00amMcGillivray RoomChoir Directors Clinic
2 - 4pmBentosMass Choir Rehearsal/Clinic
5:30pmBentosPanorama Ridge Junior Vocal JazzRon Davis
7:30pmBentosCatholic Mass with music
by Holy Cross Regional

Sunday April 30th

TimeRoomEnsembleDirector
9-9:50amBentosOpen Rehearsal with the
Vancouver Youth Choir

Band Workshops

**meet 10min before posted time**

Friday, April 28th

TimeRoomEnsembleDirector
3-3:50pmBentosMass Brass Choir
4-4:50pmBentosMass Woodwind Choir

Concert Band Perfomances in Grand Ballroom

**30min warm up before with 30min Workshop to follow**

Friday, April 28th

TimeEnsembleDirector
5:30pmOnoway Honours Band (in Bentos)Ellie Neufeld

Saturday April 29th

TimeEnsembleDirector
8:00amHoly Cross Grade 9 Concert BandHan-Ah Park
8:30amClayburn Middle School Concert BandDoug Pritchard
9:00amPacific Academy Grade 9 Concert BandJames Caswell
9:30amSt Francis Concert BandBrigida Battistessa
10:00amEdmonton Christian High School Concert BandJoe Fritz
10:30amCFIS Senior Concert BandAndrew Bacsalmasi
11:00amScott Creek Middle School BandLaureen Aspinall
-------------------
12NoonLUNCHTIME CONCERT
with the
UNIVERISTY OF MANITOBA
WIND ENSEMBLE
-------------------
1:00pmPanorama Ridge Grade 9 bandRon Davis
1:30pmHoly Cross Grade 8 Concert BandJeff Cabralda
2:00pmTerry Fox Concert BandRyan Cho
2:30pmPacific Academy Grade 10 Concert BandJames Caswell
3:00pmCCHS Concert BandSusan Gerrior
3:30pmPanorama Ridge Grade 10 Concert BandRon Davis
4:00pmRiverside Secondary Concert BandGlenda Ottens
4:30pmVegreville Composite Senior BandMaureen Yule

Jazz Bands Performances at Bentos

**With a 30min Workshops to follow**

Friday April 28th and Saturday April 29th

TimeEnsembleDirector
Friday 6:30pmPacific Academy Grade 9 Jazz BandJames Caswell
Saturday 8:00amPanorama Ridge Grade 9 Jazz BandRon Davis
Saturday 9:00amVegreville Composite Jazz BandMaureen Yule
Saturday 10:00amPanorama Ridge Grade 10 Jazz BandRon Davis
Saturday 11:00amPacific Academy Grade 10 Jazz BandJames Caswell
Saturday 12:00pmClayburn Middle School Jazz BandDoug Pritchard
Saturday 1:00pmCCHS Jazz BandSusan Gerrior
Saturday 4:30pmSt Francis Jazz EnsembleBrigida Battistessa

Instrumental Workshops

Sunday April 30th

TimeRoomEnsemble
8-8:50amGrand BallroomFlute
8-8:50amAlpine RoomPercussion
9-9:50amMcGillivray RoomOboe/Bassoon
9-9:50amGrand BallroomClarinet
9-9:50amAlpine RoomLow Brass
10-10:50amGrand BallroomTrumpet
10-10:50amAlpine RoomHorn
10-10:50amMcGillivray RoomDirector's Workshop
11-11:50amGrand BallroomSaxophone
11-11:50amAlpine RoomTrombone
11-11:50amMcGillivray RoomDirector's Workshop